Class C Recap

State Tournament Qualifying Round Recap

Class C Girls Standings after four games:
1. Broken Bow, 2302
2. Hartington CC/HNPS/CR, 2112
3. Burwell/Ord, 2010
4. Wayne/Winside, 2007
5. Adams Central, 1889
6. Wisner/Pilger, 1885
7. Boone Central, 1869
8. Norfolk Catholic, 1856

Results from the first Baker Round:
Broken Bow defeated Norfolk Catholic, 3-2 (128-139, 145-130, 146-130, 108-127, 169-137)
Adams Central defeated Wayne/Winside, 3-1 (132-111, 112-96, 93-117, 122-111)
Burwell/Ord defeated Wisner/Pilger, 3-1 (139-108, 146-154, 171-123, 114-103)
Hartington CC defeated Boone Central, 3-1 (157-147, 121-136, 124-84, 147-128)

Results from the second Baker Round:
Broken Bow defeated Adams Central, 3-0 (134-113, 163-147, 141-99)
Burwell/Ord defeated Hartington CC, 3-2 (147-185, 158-118, 162-138, 124-139, 130-129)

Broken Bow and Burwell/Ord will meet for the Class C Girls Final Sunday at 11:30am in the Sun Valley Arena.

Class C Girls Top Four Singles
1. Brittani Pospisil, Hartington CC/HNPS/CR-538
2. Ryan Nielsen, Broken Bow-506
3. Molly Mares, Burwell/Ord-488
4. Chloe Herman, Broken Bow-461

Class C Boys Standings after four games:
1. North Bend, 2659
2. Broken Bow, 2406
3. Burwell/Ord, 2200
4. Kearney Catholic, 2198
5. Chase County, 2106
6. Hartington CC/HNPS, 2065
7. Boone Central, 2007
8. Norfolk Catholic, 1896

Results from the first Baker Round:
North Bend defeated Norfolk Catholic, 3-0 (151-148, 176-118, 161-122)
Chase County defeated Kearney Catholic, 3-2 (114-165, 128-99, 123-165, 157-138, 154-134)
Burwell/Ord defeated Hartington CC/HNPS, 3-0 (158-143, 189-153, 143-130)
Boone Central defeated Broken Bow, 3-0 (141-114, 126-114, 165-98)

Results from the second Baker Round:
North Bend defeated Chase County, 3-0 (212-124,145-114, 177-132)
Burwell/Ord defeated Boone Central, 3-1 (146-138, 178-162, 116-120, 154-147)

North Bend and Burwell/Ord will meet in the Class C Boys Final Sunday at 12:45pm in the Sun Valley Lanes Arena.

Class C Boys Top Four Singles
1. Colton Mitties, North Bend-573
2. Connor Schlueter, North Bend-523
3. Michael Mensik, North Bend-504
4. Matthew Pracht, Broken Bow-493