Class B Recap

State Tournament Qualifying Round Recap

2/11/2017
Here are the results from the Class B Girls Opening Round Action:
Standings after four games:
1 Pius X, 2978
2 GINW, 2845
3 Hastings, 2768
4 Blair, 2579
5 Waverly, 2555
6 Seward, 2456
7 York, 2388
8 Lexington, 2162

In the first Baker round:
Pius X defeated Lexington, 3-2 (132-151, 143-131, 117-134, 132-126, 166-94)
Waverly defeated Blair, 3-1 (150-123, 156-114, 134-174, 135-135 (9-9, 10-9)
Hastings defeated Seward, 3-2 (113-144, 164-125, 146-159, 100-89, 155-126)
GINW defeated York, 3-1 (141-142, 133119, 133116, 167-105)

In the second round:
Pius X defeated Waverly, 3-2 (156-92, 135-113, 127-136, 139-161, 183-123)
Hastings defeated GINW, 3-2 (169-139, 103-117, 137-133, 156-162, 147-127)

Pius X and Hastings will meet in the Class B Girls Final at 2:30pm Sunday in the Sun Valley Arena.

Top Ten Class B Girls Singles:
1. Shalee Bradley, GINW, 536
2. Madelyn Conrad, Pius X, 532
3. Clare Jaros, Pius X, 489
4. Bethany Gydesen, Hastings, 489
5. Chelsea Bryant, Blair, 478
6. Ashley Blimling, GINW, 457
7. Lauren Berke, Pius X, 446
8. Katelyn Gebhart, Lexington, 445
9. Hannah Norquest, York, 432
10. Andrea Haney, Blair, 425

Here are the results from the Class B Boys Opening Round Action:
1. Hastings, 3608
2. Pius X, 3476
3. Waverly, 3341
4. York, 3316
5. Aurora, 3211
6. Gretna, 3115
7. Lexington, 3079
8. Roncalli, 3022

In the first Baker round:
Hastings defeated Roncalli, 3-1 (245-117, 163-136, 128-154, 210-138)
York defeated Aurora, 3-2 (147-174, 220-137, 147-150, 160-141, 160-154)
Waverly defeated Gretna, 3-1 (168-173, 200-157, 188-183, 195-139)
Pius X defeated Lexington, 3-0 (170-156, 188-120, 213-112)

In the second Baker round:
York defeated Hastings, 3-2 (151-137, 158-181, 211-191, 136-144, 189-179)
Pius X defeated Waverly, 3-0 (173-128, 200-179, 202-186)

York and Pius X will meet in the Class B final at 3:45pm Sunday in the Sun Valley Arena.

Top Ten Class B Boys Singles:
1. David Gatlin, Gretna, 621
2. Marcel Mullen, Hastings, 610
3. Marten Berke, Pius X, 607
4. David Jinright, York, 605
5. Bladyn Hogan, Hastings, 601
6. Tyson Brown, Waverly, 590
7. Jeremy Townley, Roncalli, 574
8. Brice Logston, York, 569
9. AJ Punteney, Pius X, 553
10. Michael Brandt, Aurora, 538